Privacy policy

The website of Lignatur AG is subject to Swiss data protection law, in particular in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP), as well as any applicable foreign data protection law such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The EU recognizes that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

SSL encryption
This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Access to our website - like any Internet use - is subject to general, indiscriminate and suspicionless mass surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the EU, the USA and other countries. We have no direct influence on the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

Google Services & Privacy

This website uses various services provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Below is an overview of the most important pages regarding privacy of Google products:

Please also check the privacy settings of your own Google account – here you have the option to instruct Google exactly what data it is allowed to collect once you are logged in with your Google account.
 
Google Analytics
What data does Google Analytics record and how?

This website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address, and other information about demographic or interest characteristics) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above (Google Analytics Terms).

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Furthermore, to the extent and insofar as the GDPR is applicable, we process personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the fulfillment of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which we are subject according to any applicable law of the EU or according to any applicable law of a country in which the DSGVO is applicable in whole or in part.
  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. d DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we adapt the processing accordingly.

Comments and newsletter

On our website, contact forms can be filled out and newsletters can be subscribed to. We also use cookies for this purpose. We store the information that visitors to our website record themselves. In addition, we may store the IP address as well as time and date to combat misuse such as identity theft and spam in particular.

A newsletter unsubscribe is possible with each individual newsletter email. Newsletters may contain graphics and / or web links that record on a personal basis whether and when an individual newsletter was opened in an e-mail application and which web links were clicked. Such graphics and / or web links record the use of newsletters to ensure the quality and enable improvements to the newsletter.

Third party services

We host our website at Virtualtec AG in Zurich, Switzerland. At Virtualtec, standard web server log files containing the following information are created for each access to this website: IP address, date and time including time zone, browser request including origin of the request (referer respectively referrer), operating system used including user interface and version, browser used including language and version, amount of data transferred.

We use Google Maps for embedding maps, and YouTube for embedding videos. These are services of the American Google LLC, for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland, the Irish Google Limited Ireland is responsible.

These Google services use cookies, among other things, and data may be transferred to Google in the USA, although we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website. Google has undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the US-European and the US-Swiss Privacy Shield. Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy.

We use Supermailer, DE for newsletter delivery, where - as in every EU member state - adequate data protection is ensured. Supermailer attempts to track the opening of emails as well as the clicking of web links by individual recipients in order to measure success and reach. Further information can be found in Supermailer's privacy policy.

Rights of data subjects

Visitors to our website and other persons about whom we process personal data may request confirmation free of charge as to whether personal data is being processed by us and, if so, information about our processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability - if and insofar as the GDPR applies - have their personal data corrected, deleted ("right to be forgotten") or blocked, revoke consent given and object to the processing of their personal data.

Persons about whom we process personal data have the right to lodge a complaint with one of the competent supervisory authorities for data protection. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Contact addresses

Inquiries from supervisory authorities and data subjects usually reach us by e-mail, but can also be sent by letter mail:

Lignatur AG
Herisauerstrasse 30
9104 Waldstatt, Switzerland

The contact person for concerns relating to data protection at Lignatur AG is Elisa Meixner.

Art. 6 DSGVO – Lawfulness of processing

- (1) Processing shall be lawful only if at least one of the following conditions is met:

    - (a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for one or more specific purposes;
    - (b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject's request;
    - (c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
    - (d) processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person;
    - (e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
    - (f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Point (f) of the first subparagraph shall not apply to processing carried out by public authorities in the performance of their tasks.

- 2. Member States may maintain or introduce more specific provisions to adapt the application of the provisions of this Regulation in relation to processing to comply with points (c) and (e) of paragraph 1 by specifying more precisely specific requirements for processing as well as other measures to ensure lawful and fair processing, including for other specific processing situations referred to in Chapter IX.

- (3) The legal basis for the processing operations referred to in paragraph 1 letters c and e shall be determined by

  1. – (a) Union law; or-
  2. – (b) the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.
    The purpose of the processing must be specified in that legal basis or, as regards the processing referred to in point (e) of paragraph 1, must be necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. That legal basis may contain specific provisions adapting the application of the provisions of this Regulation, including provisions on the general conditions governing the lawfulness of the processing by the controller, the types of data processed, the individuals concerned, the entities to which and the purposes for which the personal data may be disclosed, the purpose limitation, the storage period and the processing operations and procedures that may be applied, including measures to ensure lawful and fair processing, such as those for other specific processing situations in accordance with Chapter IX. Union or Member State law must pursue an objective in the public interest and be proportionate to the legitimate purpose pursued.

– (4) Where processing for a purpose other than that for which the personal data were collected is not based on the data subject's consent or on a Union or Member State law which constitutes a necessary and proportionate measure in a democratic society to safeguard the objectives referred to in Article 23(1), the controller shall - in order to determine whether the processing for another purpose is compatible with that for which the personal data were originally collected - take into account, inter alia

  1. – a) any link between the purposes for which the personal data were collected and the purposes of the intended further processing,
  2. – b) the context in which the personal data were collected, in particular with regard to the relationship between the data subjects and the controller,
  3. – c) the nature of the personal data, in particular whether special categories of personal data are processed pursuant to Article 9 or whether personal data relating to criminal convictions and criminal offenses are processed pursuant to Article 10,
  4. – d) the possible consequences of the intended further processing for the data subjects,
  5. – e) the existence of appropriate safeguards, which may include encryption or pseudonymization.

Note: The above text is taken from EUR-Lex and the copyright to the text is claimed by the European Union (EU). Only the version of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (Text with EEA relevance) published in the Official Journal of the European Union is authentic.

Final provisions

These General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Delivery shall also apply to future contracts between the Seller and the Buyer without the need to agree their validity again. They shall take precedence over the Purchaser's General Terms and Conditions of Business, without their application having to be rejected by the Seller.